Friday, October 11, 2013

1870 GALICIA AND LODOMERIA:MIDWIVES (#1D)


The roster is based on information from the "1870 Directory: Galicia & Lodomeria, Duchy of the Krakow Region". The midwives listed under the following areas (I'm even wondering if the"lady in red "from Kolbuszowa is one of mine"!!----My great great grandfather who was from the region married a Regent):

FROM THE  PROVINCES/DISTRICTS

BUCZACKI/BUCZACZ:
Borszczukowa Chana Rahel--(Buchach/Buczacz)
Engel Marya --(Monasterzyska)
Gladyszewska Rozalia--(Potoku)
Horowitz Marya--(Monasterzyska)
Mitraszewska Tekla--(Buchach/Buczacz)
Plaszcz Chana--(Buchach/Buczacz)
Pompan Hinda --(Buchach/Buczacz)


CZORTKOWSKI:
Baimer Sura--(Czortkow/Chortkiv)
Hartmann Ester( “  )
Jablonska Marya --(Czortkow)
Kimelmann Hencia-- (Jagielnica)
Lande Golda Reisia --(Czortkow)
Osner Jozefa----------   ( “  )
Rozenstock Feiga--(Budzanowie)
Spaniermann Selda--(Czortkow)
Seifert Henia--(Budzanowie)
West Hinda Malka--( “)


DABROWSKI:
Schein Sara Ryfka--(Dabrowa)

DOLINIANSKIM:
Femel Marya--(Dolina)
Gartner Serk--(Bolechow)
Laubenstein Filipina--(Dolina)
Roth Sara--(Bolechow)
Zinn Zofla--(Dolina)


DROHOBYCH:
Blahut Emilia--(Drohobych)
Baischer Zofia--(Brigidynie)
Fedkiewicz Julia--(Drohobycz)
Schwarz Chaja---( “)
Wagner Jetti------( “)
Zwangsheim Gittel-( “)

GRODECKA:
Linewald Rifka--(Grodku)
Margel Chana            --( “)
Reich Gitla--( “)
Schmer Rachel--(Janow)
Sekler Malka--(Grodku)
Zipser Etel-----( “)


HORODENSKI:
Gladyszewska Rozalia--(Horodenski)


HUSIATYNSKI:
Grunn Anna--(Kopyczynce)
Singer Marya--(Chorostkow)
Spaniermann Salda--( “)
Struber Perl--(Kopyczynce)
Tokajer Sara--(Husiatyn)
Unger Marya--(Kopyczynce)

YAROSLAVL:
Slawik Jozefa--(Yaroslavl)
Stierer Chaja--(Siena/Sieiawie)
Trost Fani--(Yaroslavl)


JAWORSKI/JAWOR:
Griminger Reisla--(Jaworow)
Hankow Jozefa--( “)
Hay Jozefa------- ( “)
Haber Marya-----( “)


KALISZ:
Bein Sara--(Kalisz)
Wciehsel Chancia--( “)


KAMIEN:
Burger Rifka--(Kamionce Strumilowa)
Burger Tauba---( “)
Hollender Golda--(Busk/Busko)
Putzlacher Marya--(Radziechow)


KOLBUSZOWA/KOLBUSZWSKI:
Regent Rozalia--(Kolbuszowa)
Roszkiewicz Tekla--(Sokolow)


KOLOMIYSKY/KOLOMYIA:
Adelstein Lea--(Peczen/Peczenizynie)
Adler Roza--(Kolomyia)
Buker Beila--(Gwozdzcu)
Edelstein Lea--(Peczen)
Flaster Hinda--(Kolomyia)
Helfer Paja-----( “)
Kleinman Malka---(Kolomyia)
Mierzwinska Salomea--( “)
Mizelles Cujpa--------     ( “)
Reder Sara------------      ( “)
Seiler Jenta------------     ( “)
Szulik Anna-----------     ( “)
Tarnawska Marya----    ( “)
Weber Rozalia--------    ( “)
Weinstein Zosia--( “)