Tuesday, December 31, 2013

1898-1899 SANOK


"1898-1899 SANOK: C.K. GYMNASIUM DIRECTOR’S SCHOOL REPORT”

LIST OF STUDENTS WHO WERE PROMOTED
·      represents receiving the first degree with honors

CLASS IA.
*Bonhard Samuel
*Jus August
*Zmarz Szymon
Beksinski Zygunt, Lemoch Maryan, Schaffer Wilhelm, Zatora Roman

CLASS IB.
*Atlas Zygmunt
*Polanski Emil
Krupa Wladyslaw, Mazur Czeslaw, Melnyk Jozef, Rubenfeld Mojzesz, Tustanowicz Miron, Zahn Haskel, Sandauer Maks

CLASS IIA.
Gottesmann Leib, Langenfeld Rudolf,  Mazur Michal, Nowicki Juliusz

CLASS IIB.
*Kral Grzegorz
*Pokorny Aleksander
Czaki Abraham, Kogut Rudolf, Melnyk Andrzej, Wozniak Szymon

CLASS IIIA.
Bonhard Eliasz, Dydynski Leszek, Filak Michal

CLASS IIIB.
Ramer Chemia, Schildkraut Lazarz

CLASS IVA.
*Furla Jozef,
*Jus Ludwik
Bonhard Marek, Ekkert Jozef, Mokrzycki Elizeusz

CLASS IVB.
Blumenfeld Eliasz, Markiewicz Aleksander, Rappaport Aaron, Ruczka Feliks, Stangenhaus Maksymil., Tilp Feliks

KLASS V.
Bak Karol, Blumenfeld Henryk, Lic Zygmunt, Mahler Jakob, Muron Pawel, Rappaport Juliusz, Wiesenberg Aron

KLASS VI.
Bilinski Jozef, Diak Michal, Lemoch Roman, Polanski Emanuel, Uczen Jozef

CLASS VII.
*Aszkenazy Szymon,
*Dabrowski Michal
Andermann Saul, Baran Andrzej, Gartenberg Isaak, Gehler Mojzesz, Kraus Leon, Sembratowicz Julian, Stern Chaim, Szul Jan, Weiner Fiszel

CLASS VIII.
*Brunhaut Henryk
*Schaffer Szymon
Birnbaum Adolf, Borucki Zygmunt, Chylak Maksymilian, Eisner Eliasz, Lindenbaum Izydor, Zeiler Abraham, Zwangheim Michal


GRADUATES WHO HAVE BEEN AWARDED CERTIFICATES OF MATRICULATION

Grunhaut henryk (w. distinction)—medicine
Schaffer Szymon (w. distinction) –law
Birnbaum Adolf—academic oryent (??)—Asian studies???
Borucki Zygmunt---philosophy
Lindenbaum Izydor—law
Zeiler Abraham—medicine
Zwangheim Michal—rabbinical school
==============================================

STUDENT AID: Contributions for poor students: ( in zlr.--?? Zloty??)

Birnbaum--1
Borucki –1
Eisner—2
Grunhaut—1
Woll—1
Schmelkes—2
Gartenberg—5
Rosenfeld—1
Seelenfreund—1
Rappaport—1
Bonhard—1
Frankel—1.40
Schildkraut—1
Schaffer—1
Brand—3

1879-1880 STRYJ (STRYJU): FOURTH SCHOOL REPORT OF THE C.K. REAL SCHOOL



1879-1880 STRYJ (STRYJU): FOURTH SCHOOL REPORT OF THE C.K. REAL SCHOOL

"In contrast to the high schools, the principal place in the curriculum real schools were given to natural and physical sciences. An increased focus on foreign languages. In the public's mind, 'real' education was put on a step lower than the classical and the disciples real schools, compared to high-school students, were considered to be 'second-class citizens.'   Real schools accepted only boys. Training period was 6 years."  
"Graduates of real schools could enroll in higher technical educational institutions, or go to the physico-mathematical and medical faculties of universities. Interestingly, if you graduated from high school you had the right to enroll in a technical college, the "realist" was able to take the university exams only with permission of the Minister or Deputy (Deputy) Minister of Education, as well for the Jews "special items."   Initially real schools were called real gymnasiums and were 7-classes." http://maloratsky-vinitsky.weebly.com/18251075---19411075.html

Class I.

First Degree:
Lindenbaum Jojzesz
Siebauer Eugeniusz
Zucker Izrael
Bejnarowicz Szymon
Reif Jozef
Beer Wladyslaw
Nadel Rubin
Lichter Joel
Reif Jan

Class II

First Degree:
Bier Szymon
Rupp Eugeniusz
Drucker Mojzesz
Herzog Koloman
Zborowski Jakob

Class III

First Degree:
Rothbauer Wilhelm
Blum Fryderyk
Jach Jozef
Turk Albert
Buch Fajbus
Sydoryk Teodor
Klarsfeld Salamon


Class IV

“Celujacy ?” Degree:
Arendt Adolf

First Degree:
Prezes herman
Goldblatt Aron
Nussenblatt Ozjasz

Class V

First Degree:
Buch Izdor
Nussenblatt Jakob
Jaeger Ozyasz
Weingarten Zemon

Class VI

First Degree:
Vogel Jakob
Neuhoff Szezepan
Hepp Jozef
Ullmann Jozef

Class VII

First Degree:
Landes leon

Matriculation Exam Results
       Took exams and passed:
       Natan Citron, Leon Landes

Sunday, December 29, 2013

1941-1945 Kharkov Photos

From site: “Homeland.su: Homeland-the Soviet Union”

KHARKOV

“Photos of Kharkov 1941-1943 Through a German Lens”


German photos that were taken during the occupation of the city.

Saturday, December 28, 2013

KHARKOV JEWISH COMMUNITY

KHARKOV JEWISH COMMUNITY
From the article, “Kharkov (Jewish Community” from “Blackberry”



The following names and information were included in an article about the Karkov Jewish community:

1866-- there were 775 registered Jewish residents
1887—there were 1,207 Jewish families
1893—67 families of Jewish artisans were expelled (bread and carpentry shops): L. Rosenbaum (maintained the bakeries)
1898 -tried to expel L. Schechter (chief engineer and head of the technical dept. of the “Russian Locomotive Society”)

L. Goldenberg, Getroytmanom-Members of a radical social movement—students
Israel Belkind—one of the founders of the “Bilu”—Zionist group


Rubinstein, Rabinovich, Rosenzweig----banking
Soifer brothers—trading houses
Volkenshtein—contacts with major textile & engineering firms,
 GZ Dunaevskii—merchant: grain purchasing for export by Louis Dreyfus & Co. firm.
A. Buras—engineer, created a sewage treatment system
Fabrikant Moses—dentist, well-known for facial surgery
A. Hirschmann—ophthalmologist
J.S. Orsha—psychiatrist (converted to Christianity)
Ya (or J.) Bernstein-Cohen—Zionist leader, head of the Local Assistance Committee
P. Buras (1835-1914)—philanthropist, established a society to help poor Jews (OPBE)
Rabbi S. Epstein

Dr. B.C. Greydenberg—led the opening of the Kharkov branch of the Society for the Promotion of Enlightenment
M. Shliapnikov—published the proceedings of the first Zionist Congress
R. Kresin—published “Uganda”
E. Braunstein
A. Brudnyi and A. Levinson—heads of youth organization “Tze’irei Zion”
YG Gevirtsa—architect, won the national contest for the building of the Choral Synagogue


A.Fishzon, N.Lipavskii, a Segal—theater/troupes
R. Levin—head of Jewish kindergarten (in the OPE), EY Ianovskaia—male gymnasium
J.L. Wilensky, chairman—Elections in the Kharkov jewish community (1918)

Other names include:
W. Sofer (his son Yu Soifer), S. Blacksmith, ME Buknik (cellist), E. Loiter, Ada Sonts, B. Fradkin (Hebrew poet), E. Meletinsky (linguist)

I. Fisanovich (1914-1944—submarine captain, Hero of the Soviet Union, etc.), AE Spiller (Major General Veterinary), Mikhail Gurevich (Major General), ZM Pomerantcev (Major General), VA Zemlerub (Major General), Gz Glazunov (Major General)

L.A. Kaganovich, M. Khataevich, A. Schlichter (186-1940), Bernstein (mathematician (1880-1968), L. Landau (physicist), M.P. Trinkler (physician), L. bulakhovsky (linguist, L. Gurevich (teacher—1894-?)
Architects: G.G. Wegman, M.D. Felger, S.M. Krawiec, J. Lichtenberg
Composers: I. Dunaevskii, Y. Meitus (1903-1997), D. Klebanov (1907-1987)
B. Wilner (Director of the Theater of Young Spectators)
MI Scheinin

Holocaust:

            Locked in a synagogue (“synagogue of Buras” Grazhdanskoy (Civic) Street): A. Efros (mathematician, doctor of physical & mathematical sciences), Prof. I. Goldberg (musicologist), Prof. I.E. Bukinik (violinist, Olga Grigorovskaya (pianist), Rosalia Alidort (dancer), A.Z. Gurevich (Prof. of medicine)

1919 Kharkov: Album

1919--Kharkov: Volunteer Army Album

author: Glavkom_NN

This album covers 12/25/1919-12/1919, during which time the Volunteer Army was in Kharkov and before the white troops left.

Photo #2—high ranking officers surrounded by citizens
Photo #3—after a parade
Photo #4—Funeral service at the Cathedral of St. Nicholas (in memory of victims of white soldiers and victims of terror in the city.
Photo #5—General Kutepov on Cathedral Square (June/July, 1919)
Photo#6—Volunteer Cavalry Army, Ekaterinoslavskaya St. (Poltava Way)—6/1919
Photo #7—the wounded in the hospital
Photo #9—in the present ara of the Rebellion, in 1919—urban barraks
Photo #10—One of the tanks of the 1st Tank Detachment VSYUR “For a United Russia”

Other photos, etc.


Other photos, etc.

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Ukraine---Documentary Video: "Spell Your Name"

The video presents Ukrainian survivors' interviews from the archives of the USC Shoah Foundation Institute for Visual History and Education, "Spell Your Name" was produced by Steven Spielberg and Victor Pinchuk. During the presentation, the camera occasionally plays artistically with the scenes, creating still life portraits and pastoral landscapes; counterpointing them with the harsh reality of the survivors' memories.
The video can be found under the topic, "Surviving the Holocaust in the Ukraine" at:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AEuwS9mEfVE


1932-1933 Mykolayiv (Nikolayev) Region State Archives

1932-1933 MYKOLAIV REGION STATE ARCHIVES: REGISTRY OF DEATHS IN THE MYKOLAIV REGION

Records refer to this timeframe as the “Holocaust”, otherwise known as the Famine Genocide or Holodomor, in Soviet Ukraine. During this period about 25% of the rural Ukrainians perished as a direct result of the Soviet Union artificially creating a famine by exporting almost 2 million ton of grain to Western markets.

There was “…deliberate destruction of  actual birth and death records, as well as the fabrication of false information to cover up information regarding the causes and scale of death in Ukraine. Similar falsifications of official records were widespread.” (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denial_of_the_Holodomor)  The data included in this blog indicates a variety of causes of death---tuberculosis, “myocarditis”, senility, paralysis, bladder infection, nephritis, “cardiosclerosis”, etc., but non indicate starvation.

The original archival records reflect the following format. For the purpose of the blog, however, I am only including the names of some of the individuals who died, and their month/year of death. These records may have been ones that had been falsified.

1. Name of the State Archives .
2. Serial number of the item (№ 1 if the registry included only one document from the case, and number 1 , № 2 .... if several documents relating to the famine of 1932 - 1933, one of the cases included in the registry).

3. Number of stock.
4. Name of the Fund, its general chronological limits.
5. Number of cases (total / tangential topics and annotation ).
6. Room description.
7. The name of the case that anotuyetsya  (??).
8. The chronological scope of the case .
9. The name of the document.
10. Date of the document.
11. A brief summary of the document ( if necessary, if the content of his name not disclosed ).
12. Conditions of access .
13. Conditions .
14. Reference apparatus .
15. Citations .
16. Author descriptive article.
17. Date of the description.


From the Mykolayiv Region State Archives:

Polischuk Khasi Efimovna (2/32)

Kleynderman Sarah-Riva Itskivny (2/32)

Baranyskina Alter Froimovycha (2/32)

Kucher Rose Shlomivny (2/32)

Yankelevich Itshok - Yankel Morduhovich (2/32)

Sander Levin Mihelevycha (2/32)

Scheninoyi Ryvy Moiseevna (2/32)

Zamanskoyi Lyubovi Moiseevna (2/32)

Shpire Khai - Perel Moiseevna (2/32)

Germans/Hermans Gregory Moiseyevich (2/1932)

Kruchynoyi Shlymy Zakharivny (2/1932)

Kokizova David Markovich (2/1932)

Sehalovoyi Fanny Grigorievna (3/1932)

Sapozhnikov Chaim Morduhovich (3/1932)

Berkovich Mark Aaronovich (C/1932)

Myasbtj Tsypy-Sosi Leyzerivny (3/1932)

Bender Srul Mordkovycha (3/1932)

Lohnenko Paraska Moiseevna (3/1932)

Brazil: Immigration

There is an immigration list, 1949-1968+ "Immigration to Brazil" (Imigracao para o Brasil) available at: http://www.imigracao.info/index.php I don't know if the list is both Jews and others, or Jewish individuals only.
Included is: Name, Birth, Origin, Parents' names

Blima L. has informed me that both Jews & non-Jews comprise this list and that only those who arrived in Rio de Janeiro are included. Others arrived via Sao Paulo--Thanks, Blima!!

Sunday, December 22, 2013

KISHINEV STUDENT LISTS


 I am not sure if the years represent year of graduation or something else. There are many more names on the individual lists. The names without dates are those without years included. I have only selected names up to 1960. The lists are in Russian. The index address: Kishinev.ru/php-bin


Russian High School 2 (kishinev.ru/php-bin/school2_1.php)

Denis S. Razin, Mark Kramer, Anna Alexandrovna Rybak

Ella D. Goldstein—1934
Ira Gruzevich—1955
Mara Efimovna Averbuh—1960

Russian Secondary School 3
Yana Vasershtayn, Yakow Borisovicz Moldawski, Roman Maranets, Michael Katz (Krivochenitzer), Leonid Pinis

Yemelyan Davidovich Filler—1949
Leonid A. Yudin--1959

Gorky High School 3a
Alex Vaysbaum
David Kraychik—1959
Gary E. Frenkel--1959
Leonid A. Yudin—1959
Yosef Davidovich Levit—1960

Russian High School 4
Zhanna Goreshnik, Mark M. Pearls

Russian Secondary School 5
Eugene Y. Bender, Maxim Genadi Gleizerman, Felix Spektor
Rpzenblit (Turkenich Lina [Polina]) Yakovilevna

Russian High School 6
Natalia A. Holtzman
Alexander E. Turkenich—1959

Russian Secondary School 7
Leonid Iosifovich Davidovich, Michael Zeitlin
Iakov Monievit Roitman—1955

Russian High School 8
Boris Matveevich Gamarnik—1956
Semen I. Goldman—1958

Russian High School 9
Michael Borisovich Burshteyn, Felix Srulevich Corinne, Anatoli Kaplun

Malvina Beirechman—1960

High School 10
Gregory Ruvinovich Syrets—1953
Garik Frenkel (5/18/1943)—1959
Ida Zelmanovna Sokolovskaja—1960

Russian High School 13
Boris Alexandr Kelman, Ernest Gelfman, Aptkar Alexander Davidovna, Alina Paskar, Anna Borisovna Berenshtein, Vladik Kogan

Russian High School 15
Anya Kornfeld, Irina Roytman, Vladimir Plotkin, Natalia Kitik, Alla Averbuh, Misha Fayer
Emma Moiseevna Beckerman—1950
Yakov Aronov—1955
Benjamin Isakovitch Greenberg—1955
Iacov  Ivanov—1959
Alexander Sokolov—1959
Valentin Groisman—1959
Leon Mecshevech Mayer—1960

Russian High School 16
Yana Vasershtayn, Julius V., Yuliya Shostka

Russian High School 17
Galina Melnik, Vickie Izrailevna Zisman, Yevgeny Bernshteyn, Pavel Borisovich Zilberman, Vladimir Michailovich Lieberman, Valentina Yakovlevna Celnik (Lazar)

Rose Shulimovna Lindenboym—1957

Please see the index for more schools. 

1930's-1940's RUSSIAN IMMIGRANTS TO THE MANCHURIAN EMPIRE (#3)

1930's-1940's RUSSIAN IMMIGRANTS TO THE MANCHURIAN EMPIRE (#3)

In 1934 the Bureau of Russian Emigrants (ARV) was created in the city of Harbin by the Japanese, "...in order to control the white emigres [from Russia]." (Wikipedia)  The information below is based on an alphabetical catalogue of the emigrants, with personal affairs search data.  The actual records include names, dates of documents, number of sheets (in the files), and notes, if any. Some of the names of (possibly) Jewish emigrants are included here.


Finkelstein Abram Movshovich
1937-1942

Finkelstein Iosif
1941-1941

Firsov Gregory Lazarevic
1939-1939

Ivan Firsov Savelievich
1935-1935

Ivan Firsov Sysoevich
1934-1939

Firsov Lazar Grigoryevich
1938-1939

Firsov Rose Ruvimovna
1939-1944

Fitser Nathan Mikhailovich
1936-1938

Fishbein Abram Yankelevich
1942-1943

Fishbein Aissa Abramovna
1942-1943

Fishbein Israel Yacovlevich
1942-1942

Fishbein Semen Yakovlevich
1942-1942

Fishev Alexander Abramovich
1939-1940

Fishev Israel Abramovich
1935-1943

Fishev Moses Abramovich
1937-1942

Fishev Shane Aronovna
1938-1938

Fischer Yakov Ivanovich
1935-1949

Fleer Zinaida Hakovna
1939-1939

Fleer Joseph Khatskelevich
1939-1939

Fleer Khana Zelihovna
1936-1939

Fleer Khatsko Fishelevich
1936-1939

Fleishman Bertha Matveevna
1938-1940

Fleishman Boruch Mihelevich
1935-1942

Fleischman Maria  Moiseevna
1942-1942

Fleischman Matthew Moiseevich
1938-1942

Fleischman Michael Moiseevich
1938-1940

Fleishman Moses Borukhovich
1938-1944

Fleishman Morduch Mihalevitch
1939-1942

Fleishman Haya Markovna
1938-1945

Refugee List: JDC Archives

I am sure that many of you have seen this list before, but I am including it again because it is so important, for those who are unfamiliar with it.

The list of names is extensive and includes: Names, Place of Birth & Locality, Place of Origin. In pdf format and in English it is at:
http://archives.jdc.org/assets/documents/lists-of-names/21_complete_vilna_ar33-44_00876_3.pdf

Saturday, December 21, 2013

1930's-1940's Russian Immigrants to the Manchurian Empire (#2)

1930's-1940's RUSSIAN IMMIGRANTS TO THE MANCHURIAN EMPIRE (#2)

In 1934 the Bureau of Russian Emigrants was created in the city of Harbin by the Japanese, "...in order to control the white emigres [from Russia]." (Wikipedia) The information below is based on an alphabetical catalogue of the emigrants, with personal affairs search data.  The actual records include names, dates of documents, number of sheets (in the files), and notes, if any. Some of the names of (possibly) Jewish emigrants are included here.
I don't know what the letters following some of the names refer to (ex. ru, uk, sr, mk, etc.--Russia, Ukraine ????)

Bader: Nahum Nakhumovich, uk (??);  Ethel Leybovna, ru;
Bayes Rebekah Abramovna, be (?)
Bagaeva Elena Moiseevna, mk (?)


Bank: Joseph (Iozef), Moiseevich, mk (?); Moisey (Moses) Iosifovich, ru (?), Hana Abramovna, be (?); Tsiliya Moiseevna, ru

Banshchikova Zinaida Samuilovna

Baranovsky: Solomon Abramovich; Yakov Vladimirovich (2)

Basin/Bassin: Abram-Leyba Ayzikovich; Gersh omerovych, uk; Joseph Abramovich, mk; Levyk Yakovlevych, uk; Semen Abramovich, mk; Lyubov Gershevna, ru; Paulina Naumovna, mk; Stesya Yakovlevna, uk
Baskin Tsyn Gershevich
Basman Joseph Gersh-Berkovich, uk

Basovich Enoch Yudovich
Bassekhes Iosif Lvovich

Bach/Bak: Abram Leibovich; Aaron Lentevich; Leonid Ilyich; Yankel Leibovich
Bahar Pavel Yakovlevich
Basharin Veniamin Vasilyevich

Begun: Mordukh Tivilevich; Rose Mordukhovna; Sarra Kivovna; Mikhail Grigoryevich
Bezhan Ananias Ivanovich
Bezdezheskaya Leya Iskovna
Bezdezh Wolf Isaacovich


Beloglazova Raisa Alekseevna
Belokamennaya: Nakhim Moiseevich; Sarah Moiseevna; Aina/Eyna Georgiyevna; Esther Germanovna
Belomestnov Ruth/Ruf Nikolaevich

Belousov: Samuel Itskovich (Sarah Abramovna—wife); Samuel Nikiforovitch; Semen Borisovich

Belousov Yankel Kostrilovich
Belsky: Eleazar Romanovich; Moses Aaronovitch; Fedor Yakovlevich; Hope/Nadezhda Izrailevna
Belyavskaya Gita Iudovna
Belyaev: Victor Abramovich;Nikolai Abramovich

Bengis-Emes: Abram Noyevich; Hawa Genia Morduch-Leybovna
Bergelson: Gitya Solomonovna; Nachman Amsheev
Bergman Meer Moiseevich

Berenshteyn: Elena Yudovich; Musya-Yuspa Berkovna; Rachel Shymovna; Shimon Izrailevich
Berik: Itskhan Usherovich; Rukhlya Leybovna
Berinson Grigory Mikhaylovich
Berkengeym/Birkengeym: Elena Makarova; Vladimir Makarov (p. 24)
Berkovich/Berkowitz: anna Iosifovna; Vladimir Borisovich; Vladimir Leontyevich; Daniel matveevich; Joseph Matveevich; Leyb Mordukhovich (Leonti Markovich)= note); Leia Mordukhovna (Matesovna); Mikhail Leontyevich; Mikhail Semenovich; Olga Myhaylovna; Paulyna Yakovlevna; Sarra Iosifovna; Feige Abramovna
Berlyavsky naum Moiseevich
Berman: Bronya Morduhovna; Leya Borisovna; Lyubov Mordukhovna; Matvey Abramovich; Nina Georgievna; Robert Pavlovich; Tankhun Abramovich
Bernstein/Bernshteyn: Zalman Berkovich; Maria Alekseena; Rachel Solomovna; Sergey Borisovich; Hlavey Myronovych; Ella Senderovna

Bershteyn Eugeniya Semenova
Berstein/Bershteyn:  Musayunsa Berkovna; Pinene hlavievich; Raisa Yakovlevna; Freyda Ilinichna
Berteneva Catherine Moiseevna
Besenevich: Ilya Samuilovich; Leah Yelovna; Nikolai Semenovich; Rachel Samuilovna; Samuel Ilich
Basarabians lazarus Feofanovich
Bessarabova:  Maria Semenova; Nina Lazarevna
Bechtel Maria Yakovleva
Bilik/Bylyk: Taub Kharitonov; haskel Abobych
Bimshteyn Paulina Ivanovna
Binder Paraskeva Davidovna
Binkovich: Yefim Lvovich; Lyubov Yefimovna