Tuesday, May 13, 2014

1882 Directory:Kingdom of Galicia and Lodomeri---School Board Members

1882 Directory:"Kingdom of Galicia and Lodomeri of the Grand Duchy of Krakow” published by C.K. Namiestnictwa

District School Board Members

BOCHNIA
Bochenski and Brest Districts:
Feniger Nuchim

BRZEZANY (Brezanach)
Brzezanska and podhajecki Districts:
Fadenhecht Baruch-a Jewish merchant

DROHOBYCH
Drohbyski and Turczanskie Districts:
Samuely Mendel

GORLITZ (Gorlicach)
Gorlicki and Grybowski Districts:
Sobel, Aron

YAROSLAVL
Yaroslawski and Cieszanowski Districts:
Dr. Gottlieb Emil

JASLE
Jasielski and Krosnienski Districts:
Friedman Emanuel

JAWOROW
Jaworowski and Moscicki Districts:
Feuer Nissan

KALUSH
Kaluga (Kaluski) and Dolinianski Districts:
Majer Majer

KOLBUSZOWA
Kolbaszowski and Nisiecki Districts:
Ekstein Jakob

KOLOMYIA
Kolomiysky and Kosowski Districts:
Wolf Emanuel
Wieselberg Salamon

LVIV
Iwowski and Bobrecki Districts:
Damm Benedykt

MIELEC
Mielecki and Tarobrzeski:
Horowitz Markus

MYSLENICE
Myslenicki and Nowotarski Districts:
Karach  Edward

NADWORNA
Nadwornianski and Bohorodczanski Districts:
Knoll Szymon

NOWY SACZ
Nowosadecki and Limanowski Districts:
Kohn Feniks
Landau Izak Mojzesz

PILSEN
Pilsen and Ropczycka Districts:
Selenfreund Aron

PRZEMYSL
Przemysl and Dobromilski Districts:
Dr. Rosenbach Wilhem

ROHATYN
Rohatynski and Przemysl Districts:
Nagelberg Markus

RZESZOW
Rzeszow and Lancucki Districts:
Drobner Edward

SAMBOR
Samborki and Staromiejsk Districts
Ranunkel Nehemiasz

SANOK
Sanok, Lisiecki, and Brzozowski Districts
Kanner Abisz

*SNIATYN
Sniatyuski and Horodenski Districts:
Herman Markus

*From Yadvashem. Org Photo Archive: “A photograph of naked men before being executed”, 1942 (posted by Chana Dodek)

STANISLAW
Stanislaw and Tlumacki Districts:
Halpern Abraham

STRYJ
Stryjski and Zydaczowski Districts:

TERNOPIL/TARNOPOL
Tarnopolski, Skala and Zbarazh Districts:
Ochs Friedl

TARNOW
Tarnowski and Dabrowski Districts:
Ringelheim Adolf

TREMBOWLI/TREMBOLA
Trembowelski and Husiatynski District:
Ehrlich Daniel

WADOWICE
Bielski, Wadowicki, and Zywiecki District:

ZALESZCZYKI
Zaleszczyki and Borszczowski Districts:
Wallach Dawid

ZOLKIEW
Rawski/Rawa and Zolkiewski District:
Ehrlich Herz

CITY OF LVIV (Miejska we Lwowie)
Gottlieb Henryk